I Heart Books
Each year I have been challenging myself to read more books. A few years ago it was 50. Last year it was 100. I beat last year’s goal by 3 books! I read a combination of the PopSugar list, Reese Witherspoon’s Hello Sunshine book club, and the books for my neighborhood library book club. This year I will likely do the same but have added the free reading list from Modern Mrs. Darcy. I think often of writing my own book but with so many on the market to read I get overwhelmed wondering if anyone would take a second glance at a book by me. I know, stop with the excuses already! What is on your list to read this year? I would love to hear your recommendations! Without further ado, here is my list from 2019. May you find some inspiration for your reading goals.
January
- Faith, Hope, Light: Art of the Stained Glass Window Running Press
- Feminists Don’t Wear Pink (And Other Lies) by Scarlett Curtis
- Crazy, Rich, Asians by Kevin Kwan *
- Backpacking with the Saints: Wilderness Hiking as a Spiritual Practice by Belden C. Lane
- Braving the Wilderness by Brene Brown *
- Bone Black by bell hooks
- A Long Walk to Water: based on a true story by Linda Sue Park
- The Book of the KellsAn Illustrated Introduction to the Manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin by Bernard Meehan
- City of the Lost by Kelly Armstrong
- My Squirrel Days by Ellie Kemper
- Passenger by Alexandra Bracken
- Night Shift by Stephen King
February
- Wayfarer by Alexandra Bracken
- Adequate Yearly Progress by Roxanna Elden *
- Anxious for Nothing by Max Lucado
- On the Come Up by Angie Thomas
- Cat Out of Hell by Lynne Truss
- Watching You by Lisa Jewell
- All the Missing Girls by Megan Miranda
- If the Creek Don’t Rise by Leah Weiss *
- The Great Outdoors: A Users Guide by Brendan Leonard
- Bad Call by Mike Scardino *
- Night Shift by Nalini Singh, Ilona Andrews, Lisa Shearin, Milla Vane
March
- The Proposal by Jasmine Guillory
- Reckless: My Life as a Pretender by Chrissie Hynde
- The Lying Game by Ruth Ware
- The Great Alone by Kristin Hannah *
- Homeschooling 101: A Guide to Getting Started by Erica Arndt
- The Mad Feast by Matthew Gavin Frank
- I Capture the Castle by Dodie Smith
- Flat Stanley: His Original Adventure
- The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
- Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys *
- The Nature Fix byFlorence Williams
- The Library Book by Susan Orleans
April
- The Sun Does Shine by Anthony Ray Hinton
- Daisy Jones and the Six by Taylor Jenkins Reid
- Backyards and Boulevards: Words from the Neighborhoods of Nashville *
- Gmorning, Gnight little pep talks for me and you by Lin-Manuel Miranda *
- The Brave Learner by Julie Bogart*
- The Rosie Project by Graeme Simsion *
- Rethinking School: How to Take Charge of your Child’s Education by Susan Wise Bauer
- Selected Poems by Walt Whitman
- The White Darkness by David Grann
May
- The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness
- The Ask and the Answer by Patrick Ness
- Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness
- The Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler *
- My Lovely Wife by Samantha Downing
- The Night Tiger by Yangszu Choo*
- From Scratch: A memoir by Tembi Locke *
- You’re Not Lost if You Can Still See the Truck by Bill Heavey
June
- lord of the flies by william golding *
- Dumplin by Julie Murphy
- Freefall by Jessica Barry
- The Hate List by Jennifer Brown
- The Au Pair by Emma Rous
- The Woman’s Hour: The Great Fight to Win the Vote by Elaine Weiss *
July
- Still Lives by Maria Hummel
- The Cactus by Sarah Haywood
- Wild by Cheryl Strayed
- Looking for Salvation at the Dairy Queen by Susan Gregg Gilmore
- Homeschooling for Dummies by Jennifer Kaufeld
- Homeschooling: A Patchwork of Days by Nancy Lande
- Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter
- Erotic Stories for Punjabi Widows by Balli Kaur Jaswal
- A Little Salty to Cut the Sweet by Sophie Hudson*
- Gray by Pete Wentz
August
- The Girl in Red by Christina Henry*
- What Would Dolly Do? by Lauren Marino
- They Both Die At The End by Adam Silvera
- American Pop by Snowden Wright
- Keep Going: 10 Ways to Stay Creative in Good Times and Bad by Austin Kleon
- The Darkest Minds by Alexandra Bracken
- The Life Changing Magic of Tidying Up by Marie Kondo
- Cole and Sav: Our Surprising Love Story by Cole and Savanah LaBrant
September
- The Whisper Network by Chandler Baker
- A Murder in Music City by Michael Bishop*
- You’re on an Airplane by Parker Posey
- Into the Wilderness by Sara Donati*
October
- The Last House Guest by Megan Miranda
- Nashville Scenes from the New American South by Ann Patchett
- The Old Willis Place by Mary Downing Hahn
- Southern Lady Code by Helen Willis
- Letters to the Church by Francis Chan*
- The Leveller by Julia Durango
- The Secrets We Kept by Lara Prescott
November
- Fair Play by Eve Rodsky*
- Surviving Nashville by Stacy Barton
- Ask Again, Yes by Mary Beth Keane
- Jesus Feminist by Sarah Bessey*
- The Decline and Fall of Practically Everybody by William Cuppy
- Love Does by Bob Goff*
December
- Gullah Images by Johnathan Green
- Gullah Home Cooking by Sallie Ann Robinson
- Giraffes Can’t Dance by Giles Andreae
- Miss Nelson is Missing by Harry Allard
- Gullah Folktales from the Georgia Coast by Charles Colcock Jones Jr
- Cooking the Gullah Way by Sallie Ann Robinson
- The Scottish Food Bible by Claire Macdonald
- Dreamers by Yuli Morales
- Looking for Alaska by John Green
- The Second Worst Restaurant in France by Alexander McCall Smith
Wow!
LikeLike
Testing
LikeLike
I’ll never catch up to you! But I’m glad you love to read!
LikeLike